Privacy Policies

Tourisme Montérégie maintains strict security, privacy and personal information standards. Nonetheless, users are asked to read this section carefully.

By using this site, users acknowledge that they have read, understood and accepted the conditions and limitations of liability described in the following sections.

Laws governing the Protection of Personal Information

www.tourisme-monteregie.qc.ca is published in Québec, Canada. Users’ personal information is protected under Québec and Canadian laws. For information on user rights, visit the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec Web site (www.cai.gouv.qc.ca).

Personal Information Protection Policy

Personal information is information that relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified. Unless required by law, Tourisme Montérégie does not disclose any users’ personal information obtained from tourisme-monteregie.qc.ca.

The information collected, with user consent, and consigned to user files, serves to send printed or electronic documents to users, respond to their information requests, provide tourisme-monteregie.qc.ca electronic newsletter and publication subscriptions to users, and compile mailing or survey lists. This information also serves to determine user habits and interests to better serve them in the future.

Verification, Comments or Complaints

Users may ask to see, correct or delete the personal information on www.tourisme-monteregie.qc.ca. Requests for verification and related comments or complaints should be sent to info@tourisme-monteregie.qc.ca along with information identifying the user.

Google Adwords and Google Analytics

We use remarketing with Google Analytics and / or Google Adwords to promote our products or services online.

Third party vendors, including Google can display ads on websites.

We, and third-party vendors, including Google, use a combination of party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookie) to obtain information, optimize and deliver ads based on visits to our website by Internet users.

Internet users can disable the use of cookies by Google via the Advertising and Privacy page. You can also disable the use of cookies by a third party provider on the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Internet users can disable Google Analytics to display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network ads page via Settings.

Internet users can block the use of their data by the Google Analytics JavaScript files. More information about theGoogle Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Facebook

Third parties (Facebook) may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads

You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting. Visit: www.aboutads.info/choices 
We may occasionally use other services to optimize, inform, analyze, create reports and display advertisements based on visits to our website by Internet users.

Google Adwords and Google Analytics
We use remarketing with Google Analytics and / or Google Adwords to promote our products or services online.

Third party vendors, including Google can display ads on websites.

We, and third-party vendors, including Google, use a combination of party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookie) to obtain information, optimize and deliver ads based on visits to our website by Internet users.

Internet users can disable the use of cookies by Google via the Advertising and Privacy page. You can also disable the use of cookies by a third party provider on the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Internet users can disable Google Analytics to display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network ads page via Settings.

Internet users can block the use of their data by the Google Analytics JavaScript files. More information about theGoogle Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Facebook
Third parties (Facebook) may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads

You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting. Visit: www.aboutads.info/choices 
We may occasionally use other services to optimize, inform, analyze, create reports and display advertisements based on visits to our website by Internet users.